Field Office Processing Dates for California Service Center

California Service Center

Below is a chart showing the approximate processing times for the California Service Center. Each USCIS form listed below will have its own processing time in the chart listed above. The timeframe will either be in months (ex. 2 months) or based on a date (ex. 5/16/2012). If the timeframe is in months this means that the current processing time is meeting USCIS goals and an application can be expected to be processed in this timeframe. However, if the timeframe is listed as a date this means processing has been slower than USCIS goals. The date listed next to a form number represents the filing date (based on an alien’s receipt notice) of the last form of that type that was processed by the USCIS before publishing processing time data.

I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure Record Initial issuance or replacement of a Form I-94
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Blanket L
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker E – Treaty traders and investors
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B – Specialty occupation – Visa to be issued abroad
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B – Specialty occupation – Change of status in the U.S.
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B – Specialty occupation – Extension of stay in the U.S.
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2A – Temporary workers
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2B – Other temporary workers
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-3 – Temporary trainees
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L – Intracompany transfers
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker O – Extraordinary ability
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker P – Athletes, artists, and entertainers
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Q – Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker R – Religious occupation
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker TN – North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) K-1/K-2 – Not yet married – fiancé(e) and/or dependent child
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) K-3/K-4 – Already married – spouse and/or dependent child
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister
I-131 Application for Travel Document Haitian Refugee Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA) dependent applying for advance parole
I-131 Application for Travel Document Haitian Refugee Immigrant Fairness Act (HRIFA) principal applying for advance parole
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant All other special immigrants
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant Religious workers
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Employment-based adjustment applications
I-526 Immigrant Petition By Alien Entrepreneur For use by an entrepreneur who wishes to immigrate to the United States
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change of status to H or L dependents
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change Status to the J exchange visitor category
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other change of status applications
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of stay for H and L dependents
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for J exchange visitors
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other extension applications
I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a request by a qualified F-1 academic student. [(c)(3)]
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending asylum application [(c)(8)]
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)]
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for El Salvador [(c)(19)(a)(12)]
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for Honduras/Nicaragua [(c)(19), (a)(12)]
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization All other applications for employment authorization
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador extension
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador initial or late filing
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua extension
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition To request further action on an approved application or petition
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (immigrant investors)